Damond Motorsports Fiesta ST Side Engine Mount Install Guide

Posted on September 19 2020

Looking to plant power to the ground, reduce drivetrain slop, drastically lessen wheel hop, all while adding minimal NVH? Look no further, Damond Motorsports has the answer in the DM PMM for the Fiesta ST. Here is our install guide. 

WARNING: 

By installing this Product, you understand that:

The buyer/user assumes all risk as to quality, performance and use of these products and agrees to hold DD2, Inc. DBA Damond Motorsports (“DM”) and its representatives not responsible for any injury, loss, or damage; including any and all incidental or consequential damages arising from the sale, installation, or use of our products.

Many parts are intended for “OFF ROAD ” and “RACING” applications only. It is suggested that State and Federal emission regulation be checked, to see whether or not this product complies with those laws. Read through the instruction guide thoroughly, before attempting this install. Do not install any components while the engine is running or shortly after the car has been running. Give the car some time to cool down. Failure to install this product correctly, or failure to remove/reinstall existing components correctly, could result in poor running conditions, or even component and engine failure, which the sole user of this product is responsible for. The install instructions are intended to guide you on how to install this product properly.  Only an experienced mechanic should perform this install.  In addition, DM, and its representatives reserve the right to modify and or discontinue parts without notice. If you the user/buyer of this product do not agree with the above, contact DM immediately, to discuss a possible return of our product for a full refund minus shipping costs, and other fees.

 

Tools Needed: 

Safe means of supporting the engine: jack or engine hoist

Torque Wrench

1/2" or 3/8" Socket wrench or breaker bar

18mm deep socket

16mm socket 

15mm socket x 2

19mm open end wrench

 

10mm socket

8mm socket 

Paint Pen or Sharpie

Components supplied should include:

1x PMM base

1x PMM bushing carrier(fully assembled with bushings and sleeve)

1x PMM top

1 x 16mm bolt 

1x 19mm locknut

1x Washer

2x 15mm bolts 

2x 15mm locknuts 

(CAUTION: allow the vehicle to cool down fully before attempting any work)

Begin with assembling the Damond Motorsports PMM. 

Place the bushing carrier into the base of the mount. There is a little lip on the bushing carrier as well that sticks out on one side, make sure this lip is on the same side as the front of the base as shown. 

Take the supplied 15mm bolts and nuts, and assemble the base to the carrier; LEAVE THE BOLTS/NUTS SLIGHTLY LOOSE

 

Assemble the PMM top to the bushing carrier, with the 16mm bolt, and 19mm nut. Tighten to 60lbs/ft. NOTE: This spec can be tightened with the mount on the engine or by placing the mount in a vice with a rag to prevent scratching the coating. 

Support the vehicle in the air, and then remove the undertray(if the undertray is not equipped, you may not need to lift the vehicle).

Place a jack underneath the oil pan, with a soft material such as rubber or wood, as to not damage the pan, and apply enough lifting pressure to support the engine.

Locate the factory PMM assembly, connecting the engine’s timing cover to the frame rail, underneath the coolant reservoir.

Begin by removing the components covering the factory mount.

Remove the engine cover by pulling straight upwards.

On models with the sensor-less coolant reservoir, you can remove the coolant reservoir by pulling upward on the reservoir. Unsecure the side tab first by pulling and wiggling upward, then the rear tab. Place the reservoir over the front area of the engine bay out of the way of the PMM.

NEED PHOTO

On models featuring the coolant reservoir revision with the level sensor, first unplug the sensor. Squeeze the end of the connector and pull it away from the sensor

Remove the sensor mounting brackets on the strut tower. 

Unsecure the coolant hardline from the front radiator support by firmly pressing the hardline towards the engine away from the support

Remove the coolant reservoir by pulling upward on the reservoir. Unsecure the side tab first by pulling and wiggling upward, then the rear tab. 

Carefully twist the reservoir and sensor assembly to clear the AC line. 

With the reservoirs out of the way, you can now access and remove the factory PMM.

First mark with a paint pen or sharpie the orientation of the reservoir support bracket

Remove the 3x 18mm nuts securing the PMM to the engine. Note: the studs may come up with the nuts. Shown in blue. CATION: The engine may shift slightly during this step.

Next remove the 3x 15mm bolts securing the PMM to the frame rail. Shown in orange.

Remove the factory PMM from the vehicle.

Install the Damond Motorsports mount in the car. Make sure the bolt holes all align before tightening any bolts/nuts. The jack supporting the engine may need to be raised or lowered slightly, try to position it so that the engine is slightly lower than with the mount in place. Begin with the 2 frame rail bolts and tighten to 35ft/lbs. 

Next tighten the 3 timing cover nuts to 60ft/lbs(this may raise the engine into place, and it's recommended to tighten the nuts a little at a time to raise up the engine evenly). Reinstall the coolant reservoir support bracket with the provided washer under the bracket. Make sure the tab on the bracket isn't too close to the mount.

Lower and remove the jack from under the vehicle.  

Now with the mount resting in place, tighten the 15mm bolts and nuts securing the bushing carrier to the base of the mount to 35ft/lbs, by using a torque wrench on one end and socket wrench on the other end. 

Re-install the coolant reservoir as removed and engine cover, and lower the vehicle if raised. 

Congrats! You have finished the DM PMM install. We hope you enjoy all our mount has to offer. Note: there may be added NVH with the DM mount. We recommend checking the torque of all bolts/nuts again after 500 miles.

Recent Posts