Damond Motorsports Mazdaspeed6 Passenger Motor Mount Install Guide

Posted on June 01 2017

Looking to plant power to the ground, reduce drivetrain slop, drastically lessen wheel hop, all while adding minimal NVH? Look no further, Damond Motorsports has the answer in the DM PMM for the Mazdaspeed6. Here is our install guide. 

WARNING: 

By installing this Product, you understand that:

The buyer/user assumes all risk as to quality, performance and use of these products and agrees to hold DD2, Inc. DBA Damond Motorsports (“DM”) and its representatives not responsible for any injury, loss, or damage; including any and all incidental or consequential damages arising from the sale, installation, or use of our products.

Many parts are intended for “OFF ROAD ” and “RACING” applications only. It is suggested that State and Federal emission regulation be checked, to see whether or not this product complies with those laws. Read through the instruction guide thoroughly, before attempting this install. Do not install any components while the engine is running or shortly after the car has been running. Give the car some time to cool down. Failure to install this product correctly, or failure to remove/reinstall existing components correctly, could result in poor running conditions, or even component and engine failure, which the sole user of this product is responsible for. The install instructions are intended to guide you on how to install this product properly.  Only an experienced mechanic should perform this install.  In addition, DM, and its representatives reserve the right to modify and or discontinue parts without notice. If you the user/buyer of this product do not agree with the above, contact DM immediately, to discuss a possible return of our product for a full refund minus shipping costs, and other fees.

 

Tools Needed(newer hardware included, tools highlighted in red):

Safe means of lifting and supporting the vehicle: jack and jack stands, wheel ramps, or lift.

Torque Wrench

Socket wrench or breaker bar

Long extension

19mm socket 

17mm socket 

17mm deep socket

10mm socket

19mm open end wrench

Flat head screwdriver

14mm socket

10mm socket

10mm open end wrench

Pliers

16mm socket

15mm socket x 2

18mm open end wrench

Optional: 

E10 inverted Torx socket

6mm allen wrench

 

Components supplied should include(newer hardware included highlighted in red, old hardware in blue):

1x PMM base

1x PMM bushing carrier

1x PMM top

1 x 16mm bolt

1x 18mm locknut

2x 15mm bolts

2x 15mm locknuts

1x 10mm bolt

1x 10mm locknut

1x 10mm washer

1 x 19mm bolt

1x 19mm locknut

1x Large washer

2x 17mm bolts 

2x 17mm locknuts 

4x Small washers 

Optional: 2x timing cover studs

 

First assemble the Damond Motorsports PMM. 

Assemble the bushing carrier into the base of the mount. The DM logo on the bushing carrier should be facing the back open portion of the base as shown. There is a little lip on the bushing carrier as well that sticks out on one side, make sure this lip is on the same side as the front of the base as shown. 

Take the supplied 17mm bolts, nuts, and 4 washers, and assemble the base to the carrier. Be sure to insert the bolts through the base as shown, doing them the other way will make it difficult to access the rear frame rail bolt when putting the mount into the car. Pressing down one the carrier and tightening the bolts, tighten to 30-40ft/lbs.

Assemble the PMM top to the bushing carrier; the top goes on in this orientation, with the top plate positioned higher.

Install the 19mm bolt with the large washer under the head of the bolt, and nut on the other side. Using a 19mm socket and torque wrench on the head of the bolt, while securing the nut with a 19mm open end wrench. Tighten to 60lbs/ft.

With the mount assembled, it is now ready to be installed in the vehicle.

(CAUTION: allow the vehicle to cool down fully before attempting any work)

Begin by properly supporting the vehicle in the air, and then removing the undertray(if the undertray is not equipped, you may not need to lift the vehicle).

Place a jack underneath the oil pan, with a soft material such as rubber or wood, as to not damage the pan, and apply enough lifting pressure to support the engine.

Locate the factory PMM assembly, connecting the engine’s timing cover to the frame rail.

Remove the 10mm bolt for the grounding wire from the mount, and set the bolt aside. Remove the 10mm bolt securing the ground wire to the frame. Shown in blue.

Remove the 2x 17mm nuts securing the PMM to the engine. Note: the studs may come up with the nuts, and the engine may lower slightly. Shown in green.

Remove the top center 19mm bolt and remove the top cast piece of the mount. Shown in red.

Next remove the 3x 14mm bolts securing the PMM to the frame. Shown in yellow.

Remove the factory PMM from the vehicle, be careful not to damage or mar the brake lines around the ABS unit.

 

 

Re-install the nuts and or studs that were removed prior, and attach the DM mount to the engine, with the hardware HAND TIGHT or SNUG. Optional: remove the factory studs prior to this, and install the Damond Motorsports high grade engine studs. Thread in the new studs with little force, as on some timing covers they can thread right through. You want the studs to stick out 1.5” out of the top of where they thread into the timing cover.  

Bolt the base of the DM mount to the frame rail using the 2 x 14mm bolts removed earlier. Note:  The engine may have shifted when removing the factory mount, you may have to raise and lower the jack, and position the motor for the holes to line up properly, and tighten the bolts HAND TIGHT or SNUG. TIP: To help get the back bolt in, we recommend first feeding it in with an extendable magnet, as to better get the bolt in the hole with the limited space. 

 

 

Optional studs shown here: 

Now it’s time to tighten all the bolts to spec.

Tighten the 2 x 14mm bolts securing the DM base to the frame to 45-50lb/ft.

With a 17mm deep socket and tighten the 17mm nuts securing the DM PMM to the engine. Torque the nuts to 60lb/ft. You may need to lower the jack if it was raised earlier to fully tighten these bolts.

Remove the jack from under the engine.

Ground wire: 

Begin by removing the 8mm valve cover bolt. Once the bolt is fully loosened, you can pry it from the valve cover with a pair of pliers or small open end wrench. 

Thread in the provided 10mm bolt with the washer under the head. Tighten only snug, around 30-40in/lbs. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN.

For where the ground wire formally attached to the factory mount you'll want to bend the end with a pair of pliers as shown.

Bend the part that attaches to the frame flat. 

Place that end of the wire on the threaded part of the bolt extending down. and secure it with the provided locknut. 

Reattach the ground wire to the frame as shown. 

Once all bolts are tighten, reinstall the engine undertray, and lower the vehicle.

Congrats! You have finished the DM PMM install. We hope you enjoy all our mount has to offer. Note: there may be added NVH with the DM mount. We recommend checking the torque of all bolts/nuts again after 500 miles.

Recent Posts