Damond Motorsports Mazdaspeed3, Mazda3, and Mazda5 Passenger Motor Mount Install Guide

Posted on October 27 2016

Looking to plant power to the ground, reduce drivetrain slop, drastically lessen wheel hop, all while adding minimal NVH? Look no further, Damond Motorsports has the answer in the DM PMM for the Mazdaspeed3, Mazda3 and Mazda5. Here is our install guide. 

WARNING: 

By installing this Product, you understand that:

The buyer/user assumes all risk as to quality, performance and use of these products and agrees to hold DD2, Inc. DBA Damond Motorsports (“DM”) and its representatives not responsible for any injury, loss, or damage; including any and all incidental or consequential damages arising from the sale, installation, or use of our products.

Many parts are intended for “OFF ROAD ” and “RACING” applications only. It is suggested that State and Federal emission regulation be checked, to see whether or not this product complies with those laws. Read through the instruction guide thoroughly, before attempting this install. Do not install any components while the engine is running or shortly after the car has been running. Give the car some time to cool down. Failure to install this product correctly, or failure to remove/reinstall existing components correctly, could result in poor running conditions, or even component and engine failure, which the sole user of this product is responsible for. The install instructions are intended to guide you on how to install this product properly.  Only an experienced mechanic should perform this install.  In addition, DM, and its representatives reserve the right to modify and or discontinue parts without notice. If you the user/buyer of this product do not agree with the above, contact DM immediately, to discuss a possible return of our product for a full refund minus shipping costs, and other fees.

 

Tools Needed(newer hardware included, tools highlighted in red):

Safe means of lifting and supporting the vehicle: jack and jack stands, wheel ramps, or lift.

Torque Wrench

Socket wrench or breaker bar

19mm socket 

17mm socket 

17mm deep socket

10mm socket

19mm open end wrench

Flat head screwdriver

16mm socket

15mm socket x 2

18mm open end wrench

Optional: 

E10 inverted Torx socket

6mm allen wrench

 

Components supplied should include(newer hardware included highlighted in red, old hardware in blue):

1x PMM base

1x PMM bushing carrier

1x PMM top

1 x 16mm bolt

1x 18mm locknut

2x 15mm bolts

2x 15mm lock nuts

1 x 19mm bolt

1x 19mm locknut

1x Large washer

2x 17mm bolts 

2x 17mm locknuts 

4x Small washers 

Optional: 2x timing cover studs

(CAUTION: allow the vehicle to cool down fully before attempting any work)

Begin by properly supporting the vehicle in the air, and then removing the undertray(if the undertray is not equipped, you may not need to lift the vehicle).

Place a jack underneath the oil pan, with a soft material such as rubber or wood, as to not damage the pan, and apply enough lifting pressure to support the engine.

Locate the factory PMM assembly, connecting the engine’s timing cover to the frame rail, underneath the coolant reservoir.

Begin by removing the components covering the factory mount.

For the Gen1 MS3: Remove the 2x 10mm bolts securing the coolant and power steering reservoirs to the chassis, and use the screwdriver in each of the tabs and metal holding brackets, and pull up to remove the reservoirs. Place the reservoir over the front area of the engine bay out of the way of the PMM.

For the Gen2 MS3, Mazda3, and Mazda5(Gen2 MS3 pictured): Remove the coolant reservoir by inserting a flathead screwdriver between the tabs and metal holding brackets and pull upward on the reservoir. Place the reservoir over the front area of the engine bay out of the way of the PMM.

With the reservoirs out of the way, you can now access and remove the factory PMM.

On the MS3 remove the 10mm bolt for the grounding wire from the mount, and set the bolt aside. Shown in blue.

Remove the 2x 17mm nuts securing the PMM to the engine. Note: the studs may come up with the nuts. Shown in green.

Next remove the 2X 17mm bolts securing the PMM to the frame rail. Shown in red.

Remove the factory PMM from the vehicle.

Remove the 10mm bolt securing the ground wire to the frame and remove the ground wire. You'll want to relocate the ground wire, keeping in mind one point attaches to the chassis while the other point attaches to the engine. Here the wire is relocated further inward on the frame rail, and the other point attaches to the timing cover. Another option on later model Mazda3 Mazda5 and Mazdaspeed3 2nd Gens you can attach the chassis ground to AC line tab, and the engine ground to the timing cover, or leave in the original location(if not attached to the factory mount)

Now assemble the Damond Motorsports PMM. There a two styles of factory engine mounts common to the Mazdaspeed3, Mazda3 and Mazda5. Please refer to the photos below to determine which style of mount was originally equipped on your vehicle. Assemble your Damond Motorsports PMM according to the style of mount originally equipped on your vehicle.  

Style A: Early Mazda3 and Mazda5 vehicles

Style B: All Mazdaspeed3, some late model Mazda3 and Mazda5 vehicles.

Assemble the bushing carrier into the base of the mount. The DM logo on the bushing carrier should be facing the front open portion of the base as shown. There is a little lip on the bushing carrier as well that sticks out on one side, make sure this lip is on the same side as the back of the base as shown. 

Take the supplied 17mm bolts, nuts, and 4 washers, and assemble the base to the carrier, LEAVE THE BOLTS/NUTS SLIGHTLY LOOSE

Assemble the PMM top to the bushing carrier. If you have mount Style A the top goes on in this orientation, with the top plate positioned lower:

If you have mount Style B the top goes on in this orientation, with the top plate positioned higher:

Install the 19mm bolt with the large washer under the head of the bolt, and nut on the other side. Using a 19mm socket and torque wrench on the head of the bolt, while securing the nut with a 19mm open end wrench. Tighten to 60lbs/ft.

With the mount assembled, it is now ready to be installed in the vehicle.

Re-install the nuts and or studs that were removed prior, and attach the DM mount to the engine, with the hardware HAND TIGHT or SNUG. Optional: remove the factory studs prior to this, and install the Damond Motorsports high grade engine studs. Thread in the new studs with little force, as on some timing covers they can thread right through. You want the studs to stick out 1.5” out of the top of where they thread into the timing cover.  

Bolt the base of the DM mount to the frame rail using the 17mm bolts removed earlier. Note:  The engine may have shifted when removing the factory mount, you may have to raise and lower the jack, and position the motor for the holes to line up properly, and tighten the bolts HAND TIGHT or SNUG.

Optional studs shown here: 

Now it’s time to tighten all the bolts to spec. Begin with a 17mm deep socket and tighten the 17mm nuts securing the DM PMM to the engine. Torque the nuts to 60lb/ft.

Tighten the bolts securing the DM base to the frame to 65lb/ft. You may need to lower the jack if it was raised earlier to fully tighten these bolts.

Remove the jack from under the vehicle.

Tighten the 17mm bolts and nuts on the DM mount to 30-40lb/ft, using a torque wrench and an additional socket wrench or breakerbar.

Once all bolts are tighten, reinsert the reservoirs into the corresponding metal tabs, reinstall the engine undertray, and lower the vehicle.

Congrats! You have finished the DM PMM install. We hope you enjoy all our mount has to offer. Note: there may be added NVH with the DM mount. We recommend checking the torque of all bolts/nuts again after 500 miles.

Recent Posts